Staff & Governors

Staff Directory

Senior Leadership Team

  • Headmaster
  • Headmaster’s wife
  • Deputy Headmaster
  • Interim Bursar
  • Registrar

A.C.T. Inglis, Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.  (Classics)
Mrs O.S. Inglis B.A. (Hons)  (MFL)
S.C. Attwood, Esq.,B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.E  (English)
S. G. Johnson, Esq.,  FFA. FFTA
Mrs P. Gauci, M.A. (Cantab), MSc, M.B.A

Senior Management Team

  • Director of Studies
  • Secretary of Common Room
  • Senior Masters
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead

J.R. Baxter, Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.  (Classics)
Mrs P.J. Lavoipierre, B.Ed  (Year 4)
J.C. Morris, Esq., B.A. (Hons)  (PE)
T.D. Wyatt, Esq., B.A. (Hons) (History/English)
Mrs S.L.M. Attwood, B.Ed., (Hons), Cert O.C.R., Sp.L.D. (LS)

Boarding House Parents

  • I.D.Hepburn,Esq.,M.A., Q.T.S. (Geog/P.E.)
  • Mrs L.A.L. Hepburn, B.S.c (Hons), P.G.C.E.

Teaching Staff

  • C.J. Bell, Esq., B.A. (Hons) (DT)
  • Mrs S.Bond., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Drama)
  • L.A. Brown, Esq., B.Ed., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. (Science)
  • Miss L. Collins, A.R.C.M., Dip R.C.M.(Performance), (Music/Drama)
  • B.J. Champkin, Esq. B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (PE)
  • R.N.M. Darling, Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Greek)
  • Miss H.K. Fitzgerald, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E (English/Maths)
  • Mrs E. Goodbourn B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (French/Latin)
  • Miss A. Gluck, B.A., H.D.E., Q.T,S, (Maths)
  • Mrs L. Johnson-Brown, B.Ed., Dip Ed. (T.A. /RS/Science)
  • Mrs C.M. Kidson B.A. Ed (Hons) (Year 3)
  • L.J. Owens, Esq., M.Ed., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs C.L.P. Payne , M.A. (Hons), B.S.c (Hons), P.G.C.E  (Maths)
  • A.W.J.Pilkington, Esq., B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Geography)
  • A.J. Prichard Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (RS)
  • D.G. Reavill, Esq., B.S.c (Hons), P.G.C.E  (Maths)
  • Mme P.A. Simonin, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (MFL)
  • C.M. Schuman, Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Year 3)
  • P.N. Smith, Esq., B.A. (Hons) (Year 4)
  • R.M. Smith, Esq., B.Sc. (Hons) (ICT)
  • Mrs O.P. Storchak MSc OTTP (Maths)
  • Mrs J.W. Syckelmoore, B.A. (Hons) (Art)
  • Mrs S.E. Watt, Cert. Ed. (Science)
  • Mrs M.P. Westley, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. L.T.C.L. (Music)
  • A.F.J. Williams, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Maths)

Administrative Staff

  • Mrs L.J.C. Rabbetts, CSBM P.G.C.E.,   PA to the Headmaster
  • Mrs.S.Fulker CSBM,   Assistant Secretary
  • Mrs A.R. Mason B.A. (Hons) ,  Housekeeping Bursar
  • Mrs F.J. Smith,   Assistant Secretary
  • Mrs K. Flanagan,  FMAAT,  Bursar’s Assistant
  • Miss J. Flanagan,  Finance Assistant
  • Mrs M. Pouney O.A. Dip  HR

Learning Support Department

  • Mrs S.L.M. Attwood, B.Ed.,(Hons), Cert O.C.R., Sp.L.D. (LS)
  • Mrs D. Ffrench, B.A., P.G.C.E
  • Mrs P. Langford-Thomas, B.Ed.
  • Mrs G. MacEwen, B.Ed. (Hons) Cantab.
  • Mrs D. Preston, B.A. (Ed)
  • Mrs K.A. Wyrley-Birch B.S.c (Hons), Level 7 Dip. O.C.R.

School Librarian

  • Mrs R.Y. Walker, B.A. (Hons)

House Staff

  • Mrs J. Anderson R.G.N (Paediatrics)   School Sister
  • Mrs P.J. Dennison   Resident Matron
  • Mrs R. Ward, N.N.E.B.   Senior Day Matron
  • Mrs S. Wheeler   Matron

School Doctor

  • Dr J. S.H. Lennox, M.B.B.S., D.C.C.H., D.R.C.O.G., M.R.C.G.P.

Gap Students

  • Miss B. Coster,   Wanganui Collegiate, NZ,
  • Mr J. Gamson,  Barker College, Aus.
  • Mr C. McDonald,    Ganaghlin College, Aus.
  • Miss S. Smith, Pietermartizburg Girls High School, S.A.
  • Mr N.C.J. Rooth,    Radley College

Visiting Staff

Music

  • Mr M. Allport (Clarinet & Saxophone)
  • Ms G. Bagshaw (Oboe)
  • Ms S. Beach (Bassoon)
  • Mr G. Bentley (Percussion)
  • Miss L. Collins, A.R.C.M., Dip R.C.M. (Perf.) (Piano)
  • Mr M. Eckland (Brass)
  • Mr C. Green (Guitar)
  • Miss A. Nunn BMus (Hons) (Singing)
  • Ms R Overend BMus (Violin & Viola)
  • Mr R.F.H. Pickering, Adv. Dip.Ed., L.Mus.T.C.L. ARCM (’Cello)
  • Ms K. Preston, M.A. (Piano)
  • Mr S. Riddex, BA.(Hons), P.G.C.E., L.T.C.L., L.G.S.M.D. (‘Cello)
  • Mr G.R. Ruddock, A.G.S.M. (Trumpet)
  • Mr R. Swan (Flute & Piano)
  • Ms S. Whitling B.Ed (Hons) P.A.S., N.A.P.T. (Percussion)

Sport

  • Mr M. Small (Judo)

Drama

  • Ms L. Penneycard BA(Hons) (LAMDA)

Nursery and Pre-Preparatory Department

  • Head     Mrs K. Markides, B.Sc. (Jt Hons), M.Sc., P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs S. George   Home Farm Secretary
  • Miss M. L. Arnold, Mont.Dip.
  • Mrs R.E. Baxter, B.Ed. (Hons)
  • Miss L. Collins, A.R.C.M., Dip R.C.M. (Perf.)
  • Mrs L. Hamilton-Shaw, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
  • Miss V. Thornburrow, Mont. Dip.
  • Miss J.E. Chandler, NVQ 3
  • Miss H.R. Jones, B.A. (Hons)
  • Mrs C.V. Kidd, NVQ 3

Ducklings After School Club

  • Miss H.R. Jones, B.A. (Hons)

Governors

The Governors are the Trustees of the Elstree School Charitable Trust. They come from a range of backgrounds and bring a wide variety of skills and experience to assisting the School in its management and operation and in many cases, they have had a long-standing involvement with the School.

  • J.B. Sunley, Esq. (Chair)
  • Mrs E.L.D. McGrath (Vice-Chair)
  • Mrs E.J.S. Boggis
  • J. Dahl, Esq
  • S.M. Hill, Esq
  • Mrs J.A. Lyons
  • Mrs E.E.A. McKendrick
  • N.M. Murphy Esq.
  • G.A.W. Owston, Esq
  • J.A.J. Vincent Esq.
  • R.B. Waller, QC

Latest News View All News ›