Calendar

All Categories

  • Thursday, 1 October 2020

  • Mini Olympic Sports for Year 1, Nursery, Reception and visiting Nursery Schools (Year 8 Elstree Award)

    Start time: 13:15

  • Friday, 2 October 2020

  • Pre-Prep Harvest Festival

    All day event

  • *Elstree and Pre-Prep Parents' Prayer Meeting in the Long Room

    Start time: 08:30

  • *Year 6 Informal Concert (Long Room)

    Start time: 13:45

  • Boys' Football v. Pilgrims

    Start time: 14:00

  • Girls' Hockey v. Crosfields

    Start time: 14:00

  • Saturday, 3 October 2020

  • Preacher: Stephen Rathbone, Radley College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: PALS

    Start time: 08:45

  • U13 Boys' Sixes Soccer Tournament Southern Heats at Moulsford

    Start time: 13:30

  • Boys' Football v. Sunningdale

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders’ Safari Supper

    Start time: 18:00

  • Sunday, 4 October 2020

  • U-10 Football Tournament at Winchester College

    All day event

  • Boarders’ Outing to the Basingstoke Aquadrome

    Start time: 14:00

  • Monday, 5 October 2020

  • Prospective Pupils' Day - 1

    All day event

  • *Friends of Elstree Coffee Morning for All Year Groups (Long Room)

    Start time: 08:15

  • Tuesday, 6 October 2020

  • New Pupils in 3CMS: Tea with the Headmaster

    Start time: 15:40

  • Wednesday, 7 October 2020

  • 7AJP Drama Lesson

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 08:55

  • Chapel Choir Rehearsal in the Music School

    Start time: 13:45

  • Boys' House Football Festival

    Start time: 14:30

  • Girls' Hockey v. Crosfields

    Start time: 14:30

  • Common Room Meeting

    Start time: 17:00

  • Thursday, 8 October 2020

  • *Elstree Apple Collection Day

    Start time: 08:00

  • *Toddler Group at Pre-Prep

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • ISFA Boys' U11 Seven-a-Side Tournament Berks, Bucks & Oxon Heats at Elstree

    Start time: 13:45

  • Friday, 9 October 2020

  • Governors' Day

    All day event

  • *Informal Concert for Year 5 (Long Room)

    Start time: 13:45

  • New Pupils in Years 3CMK & 4PJL: Tea with the Headmaster

    Start time: 15:55

  • *Public Schools Explained in the Long Room

    Start time: 17:00

  • Boarders' Family Race Night in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 10 October 2020

  • Heads of Department Meeting (Core Subjects)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • Preacher: Mr Tyrone Howe, Headmaster, Shiplake College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Born Free Foundation: 'The Harry Percy Award'

    Start time: 08:45

  • Open Morning for Prospective Parents

    Start time: 10:00

  • Boys' Football v Moulsford

    Start time: 14:30

  • All Full Boarders' Exeat (after games)

    Start time: 18:00

  • Monday, 12 October 2020

  • Elstree Prep Book Week Begins

    All day event

  • Elstree Prep and Pre-Prep Character and Costume Day - 'Carnival of the Animals'

    All day event

  • Tuesday, 13 October 2020

  • Nursery Trip to Bucklebury Farm Park

    All day event

  • Pangbourne Maths Challenge Day - Year 5

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 14:00

  • ‘Top Twenty Tea’ – in the Ward Library

    Start time: 10:45

  • Boys' Football v. Thorngrove

    Start time: 14:00

  • New Pupils in Years 5 & 6: Tea with the Headmaster

    Start time: 15:40

  • Wednesday, 14 October 2020

  • 7JCM Drama Lesson

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 08:55

  • Boys' Football v Summer Fields

    Start time: 14:30

  • Girls' Hockey v. St Andrew's

    Start time: 14:30

  • SLT/SMT Meeting in the Long Room

    Start time: 16:00

  • Thursday, 15 October 2020

  • Year 2 Trip to the Living Rainforest

    All day event

  • * ‘Elstree Apple Collection Day’

    Start time: 08:00

  • Heads of Department Meeting (AWP Classroom)

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 12:30

  • Friday, 16 October 2020

  • Elstree Prep Book Week Ends

    All day event

  • *Year 8 Informal Concert in the Long Room

    Start time: 13:45

  • Boys' Football v. Cheam

    Start time: 14:00

  • Girls' Hockey v. Cheam

    Start time: 14:00

  • Street Food Supper

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 17 October 2020

  • Year 8 Big Weekend

    All day event

  • Interim Reports 1 – Subject Deadline (Years 3-8) & Tutor Deadline (Years 3 & 4)

    All day event

  • Preacher: Dr Dominic Luckett, Headmaster, Sherborne School

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: The Children's Society

    Start time: 08:45

  • Open Morning for Prospective Parents

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Boys' Football v Horris Hill

    Start time: 14:30

  • Sunday, 18 October 2020

  • Year 8 – ‘Total Wipeout'

    All day event

  • Old Boys Football: Elstree XI v. Ludgrove XI (H)

    Start time: 11:15

  • Boys' U10 Football Tournament at Bradfield College

    Start time: 13:00

  • Monday, 19 October 2020

  • Interim Reports 1 – Tutor Deadline (Years 5 - 8)

    All day event

  • Prospective Pupils' Day - 2

    All day event

  • Parents' Meeting for Learning Development Department

    Start time: 17:00
    End time: 19:00

  • Tuesday, 20 October 2020

  • Year 1 Trip to the Steam Museum, Swindon

    All day event

  • ISEB Common Pre-Test (Part 1) Year 7

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • Wednesday, 21 October 2020

  • 7TDW Drama Lesson

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 08:55

  • Boys' Football v. Ludgrove

    Start time: 14:30

  • Thursday, 22 October 2020

  • Year 5 History Trip to Warwick Castle

    All day event

  • ISEB Common Pre-Test (Part 2) (Year 7)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • Combined Prayers with Pre-Prep (Year 2)

    Start time: 10:10

  • Calendar Meeting in DH Office

    Start time: 10:40

  • Friday, 23 October 2020

  • Half Term

    All day event

  • Years 3 - 6 leave from the Front Hall (12:30pm)

    Start time: 12:30

  • Half Term begins

    Start time: 12:45

  • Year 7 & 8 leave from the Front Hall (12:45pm)

    Start time: 12:45

News >

Latest News