Calendar

All Categories

  • Monday, 1 June 2020

  • INCAS testing: Years 1 & 2

    All day event

  • 8LJO Enrichment Trips all week

    All day event

  • Tuesday, 2 June 2020

  • Common Entrance Examinations

    All day event

  • School Examinations for Years 5 to 7

    All day event

  • School Assessments for Years 3 and 4

    All day event

  • INCAS testing: Years 1 – 3

    All day event

  • *Reception Parents' EYFS Talk

    Start time: 15:00
    End time: 15:30

  • *Parents Evening for Nursery, Year 1 and 2

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 20:00

  • Wednesday, 3 June 2020

  • Common Entrance Examinations

    All day event

  • School Examinations: Years 5 -7

    All day event

  • School Assessments: Years 3 & 4

    All day event

  • INCAS testing: Years 3 & 4

    All day event

  • House Tennis Tournament

    Start time: 14:00

  • Staff Cricket v Parents (Home)

    Start time: 18:00

  • Thursday, 4 June 2020

  • Common Entrance Examinations

    All day event

  • School Examinations: Years 5 to 7

    All day event

  • School Assessments: Years 3 & 4

    All day event

  • INCAS testing: Years 4 & 5

    All day event

  • Tennis v St. Andrew’s

    Start time: 16:30

  • Friday, 5 June 2020

  • Common Entrance Examinations (until 11:00am)

    All day event

  • School Examinations for Year 7

    All day event

  • Pyjamarama at the Pre-Prep

    All day event

  • MidYIS testing for Year 6

    All day event

  • INCAS testing: Year 5

    All day event

  • *Pre-Prep Friends Coffee Morning

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • Year 8 Leavers v. Staff Crocker on Yard

    Start time: 10:45

  • Year 8 C.E. boys may go home from 12:45pm

    Start time: 12:45

  • Year 6 & 7 Chapel Choir Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45

  • Cricket v Cheam

    Start time: 14:00

  • Bradfield Tennis Tournament (Year 4 & 5)

    Start time: 14:00

  • Saturday, 6 June 2020

  • Year 7 Elstree Award Weekend

    All day event

  • MidYIS Testing for Year 7

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 12:30

  • *Preacher: Mr Tyrone Howe, Headmaster, Shiplake College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Canine Partners

    Start time: 08:50

  • Year 8s back in school by 9:30am

    Start time: 09:30

  • Discovery Morning (for Prospective Pupils)

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • PALs visit

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Year 5 Enrichment Talk: Jo Hill, Canine Partners

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 11:00

  • Mothers' and Sons' Tennis Tournament on Bates

    Start time: 10:30

  • Year 6 Enrichment Talk: Jo Hill, Canine Partners

    Start time: 11:25
    End time: 12:25

  • Cricket v Pilgrims

    Start time: 14:15

  • Elstree Award Camp

    Start time: 18:00

  • Sunday, 7 June 2020

  • Year 7 Elstree Award Camp Ends

    Start time: 11:00

  • Monday, 8 June 2020

  • Elstree and Pre-Prep Book Fair ALL Week

    All day event

  • LAMDA Examinations

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Team Photographs

    Start time: 10:40
    End time: 13:00

  • Year 3 & 4 Academic Tracking Meeting

    Start time: 11:00

  • Interim Grades 2, Years 5 to 7 Exam results: Staff Deadline

    Start time: 13:00

  • Swimming v St Andrews (Away)

    Start time: 16:45

  • Tuesday, 9 June 2020

  • Leavers’ trip to Pembrokeshire (departs 8:45am)

    All day event

  • Year 4 Trip to Henley Rivers and Rowing Museum

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 16:00

  • Tokyo Olympics (Outreach)

    Start time: 13:30

  • Wednesday, 10 June 2020

  • Language Quiz at Downe House (Year 7 Team)

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Cricket v Eagle House, Brockhurst and St Andrews

    Start time: 14:15

  • Thursday, 11 June 2020

  • Combined Prayers with Reception

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:00

  • *Toddler Group at Pre-Prep

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • Year 5-7 Academic Tracking Meeting

    Start time: 10:10

  • School Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Junior School Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:00

  • Friday, 12 June 2020

  • New Pupils’ Day

    All day event

  • *Elstree and Pre-Prep Parents’ Prayer Meeting – Long Room - tbc

    Start time: 08:30

  • Leavers’ Trip to Pembrokeshire returns

    Start time: 13:00

  • Year 6 & 7 Chapel Choir Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45

  • Year 8s Home for the night (picked up by parents at 2:30pm)

    Start time: 14:30

  • Elstree and Pre-Prep Summer Social at the Black Barn

    Start time: 19:30

  • Saturday, 13 June 2020

  • Year 6 Big Weekend

    All day event

  • *Preacher:

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: St. Peter's, Woolhampton

    Start time: 08:50

  • Year 8s in by 10:00am

    Start time: 10:00

  • Cricket v. The Oratory

    Start time: 14:15

  • Year 6 Wet, Wild and Wacky Weekend

    Start time: 19:00

  • Sunday, 14 June 2020

  • Boarders' Trip to Beale Park - tbc ?

    Start time: 11:00

  • Parents' & Sons’ Golf

    Start time: 16:00

  • Monday, 15 June 2020

  • Common Room Meeting this week (during morning briefings)

    Start time: 08:00

  • Year 8: Preparation for Take Over Day

    Start time: 08:50

  • Junior Play: 'Oceans n' Emotions' – Dress rehearsal

    Start time: 13:00
    End time: 17:00

  • Year 8 Lecture: ‘ Moving on to Senior School' Mr Will Williams, Senior Deputy Head, Pangbourne College

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • Summer Music Concert Rehearsals

    Start time: 15:30
    End time: 16:30

  • Learning Development Parents' Meeting

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 18:00

  • Choir Party at Alec's House

    Start time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 16 June 2020

  • Year 8 Trip to Thorpe Park

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 17:00

  • West Surrey Schools Athletics Meeting, Bracknell

    Start time: 10:30
    End time: 16:00

  • Eco-Committee Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Dining Room Committee Meeting

    Start time: 13:45

  • Fathers' and Sons Tennis Tournament

    Start time: 18:30
    End time: 20:30

  • Wednesday, 17 June 2020

  • Cricket v Crosfields

    Start time: 14:15

  • Staff Cricket v Bradfield College (Away)

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 22:00

  • Thursday, 18 June 2020

  • Year 8 ‘Take Over’ Morning

    Start time: 08:50
    End time: 10:45

  • Top Banana - West House

    Start time: 10:10
    End time: 10:40

  • *Pre-Prep Summer Concert

    Start time: 14:00
    End time: 15:30

  • Tennis v. Summer Fields

    Start time: 16:30

  • Friday, 19 June 2020

  • Reception Trip to Marwell Zoo

    All day event

  • Mtech Demo Assembly in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 08:30

  • Year 6 Latin Trip to Roman Silchester

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 13:00

  • Governors’ Meeting

    Start time: 09:15

  • Year 8 Lecture: Mr Steve Hamilton-Shaw 'Film' and Mrs Stephanie Betts 'Financial Markets'

    Start time: 14:00

  • 'At Home' with the Elstree Boarders (Boarding Family Event)

    Start time: 18:00
    End time: 19:30

  • Saturday, 20 June 2020

  • Sports Day

    All day event

  • Athletics Finals

    Start time: 09:00

  • Leavers' Lunch

    Start time: 12:30

  • Exhibitions – Swimming Finals - Music Concerts

    Start time: 13:45

  • Prize Giving

    Start time: 15:15

  • Tea

    Start time: 16:30

  • Exeat begins

    Start time: 16:30

  • Sunday, 21 June 2020

  • Exeat

    All day event

  • Monday, 22 June 2020

  • Exeat ends

    Start time: 19:15

  • Tuesday, 23 June 2020

  • Year 2 'Outdoor Adventure Week'

    All day event

  • Chalke Valley History Festival (Year 6)

    Start time: 08:00
    End time: 17:30

  • Junior Play: 'Oceans n' Emotions' – Rehearsal

    Start time: 08:25
    End time: 10:45

  • Year 7 Trip to ‘Life of Christ’ at Wintershall

    Start time: 09:30
    End time: 15:00

  • Bushcraft Day in Park (Outreach)

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 15:00

  • Year 8 Talk: 'Dealing with Setbacks' Mr James Shone in the Long Room

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • Wednesday, 24 June 2020

  • Junior Play: 'Oceans n' Emotions' - Dress rehearsal for Pre-Prep

    Start time: 08:25
    End time: 10:30

  • Final Calendar Meeting

    Start time: 10:45
    End time: 11:30

  • Cricket v Cothill

    Start time: 14:15

  • Thursday, 25 June 2020

  • Life Skills Morning for Year 8

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 13:30

  • *Toddler Group at Pre-Prep

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • Year 8 Lecture: ‘ 'Back from the Brink' - Gambling, Online Gaming and 'Hidden Addictions' Mr Patrick Foster, EPIC Risk Management (The Long Room)

    Start time: 14:30

  • Tennis v. Cothill

    Start time: 16:30

  • Parents’ Lecture: ‘ 'Back from the Brink' - Gambling, Online Gaming and 'Hidden Addictions' Mr Patrick Foster, EPIC Risk Management (The Long Room)

    Start time: 17:00

  • Junior Play: 'Oceans n' Emotions' – 1st Performance

    Start time: 19:00

  • Friday, 26 June 2020

  • Year 8 Entertainment Rehearsals

    Start time: 08:15
    End time: 10:00

  • Music Rehearsals for the Summer Concert (including Year 8)

    Start time: 08:25
    End time: 16:25

  • Informal Vocal Concert in the Long Room for Years 5-7

    Start time: 13:45

  • *Pre-Prep Sports Day

    Start time: 14:00
    End time: 15:30

  • Year 8 Careers Talks: 'Politics' Mr Richard Benyon and 'Property and other careers' Mrs Nicky Anderson

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • PALS BBQ (Year 7)

    Start time: 17:00
    End time: 18:30

  • Junior Play: 'Oceans n' Emotions' – 2nd Performance

    Start time: 19:00

  • Saturday, 27 June 2020

  • Open Weekend

    All day event

  • Music Concert Rehearsals

    Start time: 08:30

  • Year 4 into school

    Start time: 09:30

  • *Picnics in Back Garden

    Start time: 13:15
    End time: 14:00

  • *Summer Fete

    Start time: 14:00
    End time: 15:30

  • *Summer Concert

    Start time: 16:00

  • Sunday, 28 June 2020

  • *St Peter's Day Service - Preacher: Andy Prichard Esq.

    Start time: 09:45

  • Collection: St Peter's Woolhampton

    Start time: 09:45

  • Boarders' Trip to Hawk Conservancy, Andover

    Start time: 13:00
    End time: 17:30

  • Paters’ Match

    Start time: 13:30

  • Monday, 29 June 2020

  • National Prep Schools Athletics Finals at Alexandra Palace, Birmingham

    All day event

  • ISTA Tournament at Eton College

    All day event

  • Year 8 Entertainment Rehearsals

    Start time: 08:25
    End time: 13:15

  • 20:20 Big Bash v. Cheam 1st XI at Elstree

    Start time: 10:00

  • House Swimming Gala for Years 3 & 4

    Start time: 13:30

  • Year 8 Talk: 'Elstree History and the ESA' Mr Steve Bates

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • *Informal Concert for Years 3 & 4 in the Long Room

    Start time: 16:00

  • *Parents' Evening for Reception Parents

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 18:30

  • House Swimming Gala for Years 5 & 6

    Start time: 16:45
    End time: 17:55

  • Dorm Star Prize Winners Treat

    Start time: 18:00
    End time: 20:00

  • Tuesday, 30 June 2020

  • Music Exams

    All day event

  • Last Night of Flexi-Boarding (for three nights or less boys)

    All day event

  • ISTA Tournament at Eton College

    All day event

  • Year 8 Entertainment Rehearsals

    Start time: 08:25
    End time: 13:15

  • O-Pro Dentist visit to fit Mouth Guards

    Start time: 13:30

  • Year 8 Entertainment Dress Rehearsal

    Start time: 14:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Year 2 Tea at the Adventure Playground

    Start time: 15:30

  • House Swimming Gala for Years 7 & 8

    Start time: 16:45

  • Leavers’ Guest Night

    Start time: 19:00

News >

Latest News