Calendar

All Categories

  • Monday, 6 January 2020

  • Staff Inset

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 7 January 2020

  • Staff Inset

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 18:00

  • Wednesday, 8 January 2020

  • Full Boarders return

    Start time: 19:00

  • Thursday, 9 January 2020

  • Day Pupils return

    Start time: 08:15

  • Pre-Prep returns

    Start time: 08:30

  • Registration

    Start time: 08:45

  • Music & LAMDA Lessons begin

    Start time: 10:45

  • Prefects' Meeting with Mr Attwood

    Start time: 18:00

  • Prefects' Supper Meeting at the Headmaster's House

    Start time: 18:20

  • Friday, 10 January 2020

  • MTech begins

    All day event

  • Librarians' Meeting in Rest

    Start time: 13:45

  • *Nursery Information Meeting

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • Saturday, 11 January 2020

  • Open Weekend

    All day event

  • Lecture: 'Politics is not boring!' Mr H. Barnes, Uppingham School in the McMullen Hall (Years 4,5,6,7 & 8)

    Start time: 08:45
    End time: 09:30

  • Rugby v Papplewick

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders' Indoor Olympics

    Start time: 19:00

  • Sunday, 12 January 2020

  • *Family Worship with St. Peter’s, Woolhampton

    Start time: 11:00

  • Boarders' Ten Pin Bowling Trip

    Start time: 14:00

  • Monday, 13 January 2020

  • 8LJO Supper at Headmaster’s House

    Start time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 14 January 2020

  • *Meet the Boarding Team in the Long Room

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:00

  • Rugby v. Thorngrove

    Start time: 14:00

  • Wednesday, 15 January 2020

  • Year 6 Play Rehearsal in the McMullen Hall (until 2:30pm)

    Start time: 13:00
    End time: 14:30

  • House Rugby Festival (Years 4 & 7-8)

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 15:45

  • House Rugby Festival (Years 5 & 6)

    Start time: 14:45
    End time: 16:00

  • Junior Department Work Scrutiny Meeting (Years 3 & 4)

    Start time: 16:30

  • 'Educating Outside London' Boarding Event (Beaufort House, London)

    Start time: 18:30

  • Thursday, 16 January 2020

  • Toddler Group in Pre Prep

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • School Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:40

  • Junior School Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:00

  • Watermill Drama Workshop in the Long Room

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 16:00

  • Charterhouse Strings Day

    Start time: 14:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Friday, 17 January 2020

  • *Elstree and Pre-Prep Parents’ Prayer Meeting in the Long Room

    Start time: 08:30

  • *Home Farm Friends Coffee Morning at Pre Prep

    Start time: 08:30

  • Cooper's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45
    End time: 11:15

  • *Performing Arts Soirée in the Long Room

    Start time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 18 January 2020

  • *Preacher: Mr James Cope, Deputy Head, St Edwards, Oxford

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Winston's Wish

    Start time: 08:50

  • Rugby v Cothill

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v Cothill

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 16:00

  • Board Game Bonanza

    Start time: 18:45

  • Sunday, 19 January 2020

  • School Ski Trip Outing to Hemel Hempstead Ski Centre

    All day event

  • Boarders' trip to Newbury

    All day event

  • Monday, 20 January 2020

  • 8AWP Supper at the Headmaster’s House

    Start time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 21 January 2020

  • Eco-Committee Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • School Dining Room Committee Meeting

    Start time: 13:45

  • Wednesday, 22 January 2020

  • Rugby v Ludgrove

    Start time: 14:30

  • Burns Night in the Dining Room (Burns Night - 25th January)

    Start time: 18:00
    End time: 19:30

  • Thursday, 23 January 2020

  • Sanderson's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45
    End time: 11:15

  • House Cross-Country Competition

    Start time: 14:30

  • Friday, 24 January 2020

  • Chaucer Workshop in the Long Room with Mr Christopher Wheeler, Principal, Monkton Combe School, Bath (Year 6)

    Start time: 12:00
    End time: 13:00

  • Declamations - Adjudicator: Mr Christopher Wheeler, Principal, Monkton Combe School

    Start time: 14:20
    End time: 16:00

  • Exeat begins

    Start time: 16:00

  • Staff Guest Night in the Dining Room

    Start time: 19:00

  • Saturday, 25 January 2020

  • Exeat

    All day event

  • Sunday, 26 January 2020

  • Exeat ends

    Start time: 19:15

  • Boarders Return at 7:15pm

    Start time: 19:15

  • Monday, 27 January 2020

  • St Gabriel's Maths Challenge - Year 4

    Start time: 13:15
    End time: 15:15

  • 8FAW Supper at the Headmaster’s House

    Start time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 28 January 2020

  • Radley Academic Scholarship Part 1 (At Elstree)

    Start time: 09:00

  • Mobile Planetarium at Elstree (Years 3 & 4 and Pre-Prep)

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 15:30

  • Rugby v Pilgrims

    Start time: 14:00

  • Wednesday, 29 January 2020

  • French Play in the McMullen Hall: 'Écris Moi ' (Years 5 & 6)

    Start time: 09:35
    End time: 10:35

  • Rugby v Lambrook

    Start time: 14:30

  • Common Room Meeting

    Start time: 17:30

  • Thursday, 30 January 2020

  • Year 2 Trip to Windsor Castle

    All day event

  • Year 5 Outing to Thames Water, Didcot

    Start time: 08:50
    End time: 13:05

  • Kennet and Theale Rural Schools Federation Cross Country Championship (Outreach)

    Start time: 13:00

  • Friday, 31 January 2020

  • Prospective Pupil Taster Day 1

    Start time: 08:30

  • Year 1 Farm Workshop

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 11:30

  • Informal Concert for Year 5

    Start time: 13:45

  • Rugby v Crosfields

    Start time: 14:00
    End time: 16:00

News >

Latest News

Wreath Making

On Friday, Zoe Webster led two fantastic Wreath Making Classes in the Long R…