Calendar

All Categories

  • Friday, 1 November 2019

  • Year 6 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 2 (Eton)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • *Home Farm Friends Coffee Morning

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • *Year 7 Informal Concert (Long Room)

    Start time: 13:45

  • *Exploring Nursery Afternoon

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • *Friends of Elstree Fireworks and Bonfire Party

    Start time: 18:00

  • Saturday, 2 November 2019

  • Year 7 Big Weekend – ‘Ready, Steady, Cook!’

    All day event

  • Preacher: Mr Henry Swayne, Stowe School

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Titus Trust

    Start time: 08:45

  • Football v Ludgrove - Home: 2nd XI, 3rd IX, 5th IX, 7th IX, U11 ‘b’ & ‘d’ VII, U10 ‘a’, ‘b’ & ‘c’ VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Ludgrove - Away: 1st XI, 4th IX, 6th IX, U11 ‘a’ & ’c’ VII, U9‘a’, 'b' & 'c' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Sunday, 3 November 2019

  • Zorb Football in the School Grounds

    Start time: 14:30

  • Monday, 4 November 2019

  • Year 6 & 7 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 1 (for various schools)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:45

  • Restless Triathlon Assembly with Jim Sewell in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 10:10

  • Christmas Rugby Camp briefing in the McMullen Hall (whole school)

    Start time: 10:30

  • Tuesday, 5 November 2019

  • Year 6 & 7 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 2 (for various schools)

    Start time: 08:30

  • Radley College Orchestral Day for Prep Schools

    Start time: 09:00

  • Football v Thorngrove- Home: U9 ’a’, ‘b’ & ‘c’ VI

    Start time: 14:00

  • Football v. Thorngrove - Away: U8 'a', 'b' & 'c' V

    Start time: 14:00

  • Parents' Evening at Pre Prep

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 20:00

  • Wednesday, 6 November 2019

  • Football v Crosfields - Home: 1st XI, 4th IX, 7th IX, U11’a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’ & 'e' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Crosfields - Away: 2nd XI, 5th IX, U10 ‘a’, ‘b’ & ‘c’ VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Parents’ Evening for Year 3 & 4 in Form Rooms

    Start time: 17:00

  • Thursday, 7 November 2019

  • School Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Junior School Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:00

  • Elstree Award: Year 6 Basic 1st Aid Training (AWP)

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 15:00

  • Parents’ Evening for Year 3 & 4 in Form Rooms

    Start time: 17:00

  • 7TDW, 8FAW & 8AWP Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Friday, 8 November 2019

  • Year 8 French Orals for 8LJO

    All day event

  • *Elstree and Pre-Prep Parents' Prayer Meeting in the Long Room

    Start time: 08:30

  • Sanderson's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 14:15

  • Autumn Concert Rehearsal in Rest

    Start time: 13:45

  • ISFA Football v. Vinehall School 1st XI (2:00pm kick off at Elstree)

    Start time: 14:00

  • *Autumn Concert

    Start time: 16:45

  • 6LAB, 7JCM, 7AJP & 8LJO Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 9 November 2019

  • Open Saturday Night

    All day event

  • Battersea Independent Schools Show

    All day event

  • Year 8 French Orals for CE Classes

    All day event

  • Chapel Choir Practice for Remembrance Day

    Start time: 08:00
    End time: 08:45

  • * Forres Presentation to Parents and Boys in Years 6, 7 & 8 in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 08:45

  • Lecture: 'World Famous Buildings' Mr Simon Attwood (Year 5)

    Start time: 08:45

  • Lecture: 'First Aid for Beginners' Mrs Josephine Anderson (Year 4)

    Start time: 08:45

  • PALs visit

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Football v Cheam - Home: 2nd XI, 6th IX, U11 'a', 'b' & 'c' VII, U9 'a' & 'b' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Cheam - Away: 1st XI, 3rd IX, U10 'a', 'b' & 'c' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders’ DIY Pizza Evening

    Start time: 18:00

  • Boarders' Indoor Olympics

    Start time: 18:30

  • Sunday, 10 November 2019

  • Remembrance Sunday

    All day event

  • (Boarders may go home after Remembrance Service)

    All day event

  • Battersea Independent Schools Show

    All day event

  • *Preacher: Commander John O'Driscoll,. MBE., Royal Navy

    Start time: 09:30

  • Collection: SSAFA

    Start time: 09:30

  • Boarders' Trip to Gravity Force

    Start time: 14:00

  • Monday, 11 November 2019

  • School Examinations Years 5 - 8

    All day event

  • Elstree Act of Remembrance

    Start time: 11:00

  • Tuesday, 12 November 2019

  • School Examinations Years 7 & 8

    All day event

  • VR & NVR Testing for Year 4 & 5

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:10

  • Year 6 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 1 (Bradfield)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • School Dining Room Committee Meeting

    Start time: 13:45

  • *Informal Concert for Years 3 & 4 in the Long Room

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 17:00

  • Wednesday, 13 November 2019

  • School Examinations Years 7 & 8

    All day event

  • VR & NVR Testing for Year 4 & 5

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:10

  • Football v Cothill - Home: 1st XI, 3rd IX, 5th IX, 7th IX, U11'a', 'b', 'c', 'd' & 'e' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Cothill - Away: 2nd XI, 4th IX, 6th IX, 8th IX, U10'a', 'b' & 'c' VI, U9 'a' & 'b' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Thursday, 14 November 2019

  • School Examinations Years 7 & 8

    All day event

  • Year 6 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 2 (Bradfield)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • *Toddler Group at Pre Prep

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • Oxford Group Heads' Conference at Elstree

    Start time: 10:00

  • Chapel Choir Rehearsal

    Start time: 10:00

  • Senior Play Rehearsal in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 13:10

  • Team Photographs

    Start time: 13:00
    End time: 15:30

  • 'Online Safety Talk' Mrs Lorin Lafave, Breck Foundation (Years 7 & 8)

    Start time: 13:50
    End time: 14:50

  • 'Online Safety Talk' Mrs Lorin Lafave, Breck Foundation (Parents' Talk)

    Start time: 15:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Exeat begins

    Start time: 16:00

  • Friday, 15 November 2019

  • Exeat

    All day event

  • Saturday, 16 November 2019

  • Exeat

    All day event

  • Sunday, 17 November 2019

  • Exeat ends

    Start time: 19:15

  • Monday, 18 November 2019

  • Rugby Starts

    All day event

  • Kindness Week

    All day event

  • Interim 2 (Exam Reports) Staff Deadline (Years 5-8)

    Start time: 09:00

  • LAMDA Examinations in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 13:45

  • Top Banana Competition- North House

    Start time: 10:30
    End time: 10:45

  • Eco-Committee Meeting (moved to 19th November)

    Start time: 10:45

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 15:30

  • Tuesday, 19 November 2019

  • Eco-Committee Meeting (moved to 19th November)

    Start time: 10:45

  • Vocal Concert in the Long Room (moved from 25th November)

    Start time: 13:45

  • 'A Christmas Carol ' The Booster Cushion Theatre (Pre Prep) Company

    Start time: 13:45

  • Wednesday, 20 November 2019

  • Senior Play – rehearsal in the McMullen Hall (Years 7 & 8)

    Start time: 13:15
    End time: 14:45

  • U10 Rugby Tournament at Radley College

    Start time: 14:00

  • Senior Games (Years 7 & 8)

    Start time: 15:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Common Room Meeting

    Start time: 16:30

  • Thursday, 21 November 2019

  • Senior Play – 1st Dress Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 17:45

  • Primary Schools' Cross-Country (Outreach)

    Start time: 14:00

  • Parents' Meeting for 8LJO in Science Atrium

    Start time: 18:30

  • Friday, 22 November 2019

  • Cooper's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 14:15

  • Chapel Choir Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45

  • *Evensong at St. Peter’s Preacher: Mr Mark Mortimer, Headmaster, Bryanston School

    Start time: 17:15

  • Collection: Riding for the Disabled

    Start time: 17:15

  • Saturday, 23 November 2019

  • Open Weekend

    All day event

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal in the McMullen Hall (Year 7 & 8)

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 09:30

  • 'Environmental Issues' Mr Andrew Pilkington (Year 6)

    Start time: 08:40
    End time: 09:30

  • 'The Magic of Maths' Mr Foster Williams (Year 5)

    Start time: 08:40
    End time: 09:30

  • 'Christmas is Coming' Mr Peter Smith and Mrs Penny Lavoipierre (Year 4)

    Start time: 08:40
    End time: 09:30

  • Rugby v. Hall Grove - Away: U12 'A' XII, U12 'B' XII, U11 'B' IX, U10 'A' VIII, U10 'B' VIII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v. Hall Grove - Home: U13 'A' XIII, U13 'B' XIII, U11 'A' IX, U9 'A' VII, U9 'B' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders' ‘Escape from Colditz’

    Start time: 19:00

  • Sunday, 24 November 2019

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 11:30

  • Ten Pin Bowling Trip to Thatcham

    Start time: 14:00

  • Monday, 25 November 2019

  • Prospective Pupils Taster Day - 3

    All day event

  • Vocal Concert in the Long Room (moved to Tuesday 19th November)

    Start time: 13:45

  • Senior Play – Technical Rehearsal

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 26 November 2019

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 13:00

  • Prince and the Pauper at the Watermill (Year 3 & 4)

    Start time: 14:30

  • Wednesday, 27 November 2019

  • Senior Play – 2nd Dress Rehearsal

    Start time: 14:00

  • *Reception Activity Afternoon

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • Thursday, 28 November 2019

  • Senior Play – 1st Performance

    Start time: 19:00

  • Friday, 29 November 2019

  • Governors’ Meeting

    Start time: 09:15

  • Chapel Choir Rehearsal for the Carol Services

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 15:00

  • *Home Farm Friends Christmas Drinks

    Start time: 15:00
    End time: 16:30

  • Exeat begins (or after play)

    Start time: 18:00

  • Senior Play – 2nd Performance

    Start time: 19:00

  • Saturday, 30 November 2019

  • Exeat

    All day event

News >

Latest News

Wreath Making

On Friday, Zoe Webster led two fantastic Wreath Making Classes in the Long R…