Calendar

All Categories

  • Tuesday, 1 October 2019

  • New Boys in Year 3: Tea with the Headmaster

    Start time: 15:40

  • Wednesday, 2 October 2019

  • Chapel Choir Rehearsal

    Start time: 08:15

  • SMT Away Day

    Start time: 09:00

  • Football v Farleigh - Away: 2nd XI, 4th IX, U11’c’ & ‘d’ VII, U10’a’, ‘b’ & ‘c’ VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Common Room Meeting

    Start time: 17:30

  • Thursday, 3 October 2019

  • *Elstree Apple Collection Day

    Start time: 08:00

  • *Toddler Group at Pre-Prep

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • ISFA U11 Seven-a-Side Tournament Berks, Bucks & Oxon Heats at Elstree

    Start time: 13:45

  • Chapel Choir Concert at Beech Hill Church

    Start time: 19:00

  • Friday, 4 October 2019

  • Pre-Prep Harvest Festival

    All day event

  • Summer Fields Classics Drama Festival

    Start time: 11:00
    End time: 15:15

  • *Informal Concert for Years 5 (Long Room)

    Start time: 13:45

  • Football v. Pilgrims - Home: U8'a', 'b' & 'c' V

    Start time: 13:45

  • New Boys in Years 4-7: Tea with the Headmaster

    Start time: 15:55

  • ISFA Football v Trinity School, Croydon

    Start time: 16:00

  • *Public Schools Explained in the Long Room

    Start time: 17:00

  • Boarders' Family Quiz Night in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 5 October 2019

  • Heads of Department Meeting (Core Subjects)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • Preacher: Mr Ed Russell, Housemaster, Eton College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Born Free Foundation: 'The Harry Percy Award'

    Start time: 08:45

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:00
    End time: 14:45

  • U13 Sixes Soccer Tournament Southern Heats at Moulsford

    Start time: 13:30

  • Senior Games (Years 7 & 8)

    Start time: 15:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Boarders’ Safari Supper

    Start time: 18:00

  • Sunday, 6 October 2019

  • U-10 Football Tournament at Winchester College

    All day event

  • U11 Sixes at Bradfield College

    Start time: 13:00

  • Boarders’ Trip to the Basingstoke Aquadrome

    Start time: 14:00

  • Monday, 7 October 2019

  • Elstree Prep Book Week Begins

    All day event

  • Elstree Prep Character and Costume Day - Battles and Wars

    All day event

  • Prep Schools Orchestral Workshop Day at Radley

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Tuesday, 8 October 2019

  • Nursery Trip to Bucklebury Farm Park

    All day event

  • Pangbourne Maths Challenge Day - Year 5

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 14:00

  • ‘Top Twenty Tea’ – in the Ward Library

    Start time: 10:45

  • Wednesday, 9 October 2019

  • Football v Summer Fields - Home: 1st XI, 3rd IX, 6th IX, 7th IX, U11 ‘a’, ‘b’, ’c’, ‘d’ VII, U9’a’, ‘b’ & ‘c’ VI

    All day event

  • Football v Summer Fields - Away: 2nd XI, 4th IX, 5th IX, 8th IX, U10 ‘a’, ‘b & ‘c’ VII

    All day event

  • Thursday, 10 October 2019

  • Year 2 Trip to the Living Rainforest

    All day event

  • * ‘Elstree Apple Collection Day’

    Start time: 08:00

  • Author Visit: Onjali Q Rauf , author of 'Boy at the Back of the Class' (Years 3, 4 & 5)

    Start time: 09:30
    End time: 10:30

  • Author Visit: Onjali Q Rauf , author of 'Boy at the Back of the Class' (Years 6, 7 & 8)

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 12:30

  • Heads of Department Meeting (AWP Classroom)

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 12:30

  • Friday, 11 October 2019

  • Elstree Book Week Ends

    All day event

  • Governors' Day

    All day event

  • *Year 8 Informal Concert in the Long Room

    Start time: 13:45

  • Football v. Cheam - Away: U8 'a', 'b' & 'c' V

    Start time: 14:00

  • Street Food Supper

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 12 October 2019

  • Year 8 Big Weekend

    All day event

  • Interim Reports 1 – Subject Deadline (Years 3-8) & Tutor Deadline (Years 3 & 4)

    All day event

  • Preacher: Dr Andrew Savory, Housemaster, Winchester College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: The Children's Society

    Start time: 08:45

  • Open Morning for Prospective Parents

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Football v Woodcote House - Home: 5th IX, U11'a' VII, U11'b' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Woodcote House - Away: 1st XI, 3rd IX, U11'c', U9 'a', U9 'b' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v. Pilgrims - Home: 2nd IX, 4th IX

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v. Pilgrims - Away: 6th IX

    Start time: 14:30

  • Year 8 Social with Downe House at Downe House

    Start time: 19:00

  • Sunday, 13 October 2019

  • Year 8 – ‘Total Wipeout'

    All day event

  • Old Boys Football: Elstree XI v. Ludgrove XI (A)

    Start time: 11:15

  • Monday, 14 October 2019

  • Interim Reports 1 – Tutor Deadline (Years 5 - 8)

    All day event

  • Prospective Pupils' Day - 2

    All day event

  • 'Rugby World Cup Cross Curricular Week’

    All day event

  • Prospective Drama Scholars to Watermill Theatre

    Start time: 10:15
    End time: 11:30

  • Parents Meeting for Learning Support

    Start time: 17:00
    End time: 19:00

  • Soirée Française – Year 7 Parents

    Start time: 19:00

  • Tuesday, 15 October 2019

  • Year 1 Trip to the Steam Museum, Swindon

    All day event

  • ISEB Common Pre-Test (Part 1) Bradfield (Year 7)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • Wednesday, 16 October 2019

  • Charity Assembly in the McMullen Hall (Years 3-8)

    Start time: 08:30

  • Football v Hall Grove - Home: 1st XI, 4th IX, U11 'a', 'b', 'c' &'d' VII,

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Hall Grove - Away: 2nd XI, 6th IX, U10 'a', 'b', & 'c' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v. Pilgrims - Home: U9'a', 'b' & 'c' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Thursday, 17 October 2019

  • Year 5 History Trip to Warwick Castle

    All day event

  • ISEB Common Pre-Test (Part 2) Bradfield (Year 7)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:10

  • Combined Prayers with Pre Prep (Year 2)

    Start time: 10:10

  • Calendar Meeting in DH Office

    Start time: 10:40

  • Fencing v. Horris Hill - Home

    Start time: 16:30
    End time: 17:45

  • Friday, 18 October 2019

  • Half Term

    All day event

  • *Elstree Gift Fair

    Start time: 08:15
    End time: 12:45

  • Years 3 - 6 leave from the Front Hall (12:30pm)

    Start time: 12:30

  • Half Term begins

    Start time: 12:45

  • Year 7 & 8 leave from the Front Hall (12:45pm)

    Start time: 12:45

  • Tuesday, 29 October 2019

  • Half Term Ends (Only Full Boarders Return)

    Start time: 19:15

  • Wednesday, 30 October 2019

  • Football v Horris Hill - Home: 2nd XI, U11 'a' VII, U9 'a' VI, U9 'b' VI, U9 'c' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Horris Hill - Away: 1st XI, 4th IX, U11 'b', 'c' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v. Horris Hill - Home: 5th IX & 6th IX Triangular

    Start time: 14:30

  • *Book Review for Pre Prep

    Start time: 15:30
    End time: 16:00

  • Thursday, 31 October 2019

  • Year 6 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 1 (Eton)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • *Toddler Group at Pre-Prep

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • 5ELB, 5PAS, 6CLP, 6EG Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

News >

Latest News

Vocal Concert

November 20, 2019

The voice is a most special instrument, so we gave it a concert all of its o…

Radley Orchestral Day

November 19, 2019

One of our Year 8s, Angus, very much enjoyed a day at Radley last week at th…