Calendar

All Categories

  • Monday, 19 October 2020

  • Interim Reports 1 – Tutor Deadline (Years 5 - 8)

    All day event

  • Prospective Pupils' Day - 2

    All day event

  • Parents' Meeting for Learning Development Department

    Start time: 17:00
    End time: 19:00

  • Tuesday, 20 October 2020

  • Year 1 Trip to the Steam Museum, Swindon

    All day event

  • ISEB Common Pre-Test (Part 1) Year 7

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • Wednesday, 21 October 2020

  • 7TDW Drama Lesson

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 08:55

  • Boys' Football v. Ludgrove

    Start time: 14:30

  • Thursday, 22 October 2020

  • Year 5 History Trip to Warwick Castle (postponed until the Summer Term)

    All day event

  • ISEB Common Pre-Test (Part 2) (Year 7)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • Combined Prayers with Pre-Prep (Year 2)

    Start time: 10:10

  • Calendar Meeting in DH Office

    Start time: 10:40

  • Friday, 23 October 2020

  • Half Term

    All day event

  • Years 3 - 6 leave from the Front Hall (12:30pm)

    Start time: 12:30

  • Half Term begins

    Start time: 12:45

  • Year 7 & 8 leave from the Front Hall (12:45pm)

    Start time: 12:45

  • Tuesday, 3 November 2020

  • Half Term Ends (Only Full Boarders Return)

    Start time: 19:15

  • Wednesday, 4 November 2020

  • 7AJP Drama Lesson

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 08:55

  • Boys' Football v. Crosfields

    Start time: 14:30

  • Girls' Hockey v. Thorngrove

    Start time: 14:30

  • *Book Look for Pre-Prep

    Start time: 15:30
    End time: 16:00

  • Thursday, 5 November 2020

  • Year 6 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 1 (Eton)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • ISFA Boys' U11 Seven-a-Side Tournament Berks, Bucks & Oxon Heats at Elstree (Reserve Day)

    Start time: 13:45

  • 5ELB, 5LAB, 6CLP, 6EGG Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Friday, 6 November 2020

  • Year 8 French Orals for 8LJO

    All day event

  • Year 6 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 2 (Eton)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:40

  • *Pre-Prep Friends Coffee Morning

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • *Year 7 Informal Concert (Long Room)

    Start time: 13:45

  • *Exploring Nursery Afternoon

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • *Friends of Elstree Fireworks and Bonfire Party

    Start time: 18:00

  • Saturday, 7 November 2020

  • Open Saturday Night

    All day event

  • Year 7 Big Weekend – ‘Ready, Steady, Cook!’

    All day event

  • Year 8 French Orals for CE Classes

    All day event

  • Preacher: Captain The Hon. James Geddes (Grenadier Guards, Retd.)

    Start time: 08:45

  • Remembrance Service at St Peters

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: SSAFA

    Start time: 09:30

  • Boys' Football v Pilgrims

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders' Ready Steady Cook Evening

    Start time: 18:30

  • Sunday, 8 November 2020

  • Remembrance Sunday

    All day event

  • Zorb Football in the School Grounds

    Start time: 14:30

  • Monday, 9 November 2020

  • Year 6 & 7 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 1 (for various schools)

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:45

  • LAMDA Examinations in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 13:45

  • Tuesday, 10 November 2020

  • Year 6 & 7 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 2 (for various schools)

    Start time: 08:30

  • Parents' Evening at Pre-Prep

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 20:00

  • Parents’ Evening for Year 3 & 4 in Form Rooms

    Start time: 17:00

  • 7TDW, 8FAW & 8AJB Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Wednesday, 11 November 2020

  • Elstree Act of Remembrance

    Start time: 11:00

  • Boys' Football v Cothill

    Start time: 14:30

  • Parents’ Evening for Year 3 & 4 in Form Rooms

    Start time: 17:00

  • Thursday, 12 November 2020

  • *Toddler Group at Pre-Prep

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • French Play: ‘Mon père ne me comprend pas’ French Theatre Company (Year 7 & 8)

    Start time: 09:30
    End time: 10:40

  • School Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Junior School Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:00

  • Friday, 13 November 2020

  • *Elstree and Pre-Prep Parents' Prayer Meeting in the Long Room

    Start time: 08:30

  • Sanderson's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 14:15

  • Chapel Choir Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45

  • Boys' Football v. Crosfields

    Start time: 14:00

  • *Evensong at St. Peter’s Preacher: Mrs Tara Reeve, Housemistress, Prep School Liaison, Downe House

    Start time: 17:15

  • Collection: Riding for the Disabled

    Start time: 17:15

  • 7JCM, 7AJP & 8LJO Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 14 November 2020

  • Battersea Independent Schools Show

    All day event

  • Lecture: 'Doing Time with Mandela, my prisoner, my friend' Mr Christo Brand (Years 7 & 8)

    Start time: 08:15
    End time: 09:30

  • Lecture: 'World Famous Buildings' Mr Simon Attwood (Year 5)

    Start time: 08:45

  • Lecture: 'First Aid for Beginners' Mrs Katherine Cook (Year 4)

    Start time: 08:45

  • PALs visit

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Open Morning for Prospective Parents

    Start time: 10:00

  • Boys' Football v Cheam

    Start time: 14:30

  • Girls' Hockey v. Cheam

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders’ DIY Pizza Evening

    Start time: 18:00

  • Sunday, 15 November 2020

  • Battersea Independent Schools Show

    All day event

  • Boarders' Trip to Gravity Force

    Start time: 14:00

  • Monday, 16 November 2020

  • School Examinations Years 5 - 8

    All day event

  • Tuesday, 17 November 2020

  • School Examinations Years 7 & 8

    All day event

  • VR & NVR Testing for Year 4 & 5

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:10

  • Girls' Hockey v. Thorngrove

    Start time: 14:15

  • Wednesday, 18 November 2020

  • School Examinations Years 7 & 8

    All day event

  • VR & NVR Testing for Year 4 & 5

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:10

  • School Examinations (Year 7 & 8)

    Start time: 13:30
    End time: 14:30

  • Team Photographs

    Start time: 14:00

  • Thursday, 19 November 2020

  • Pre-Prep Staff Deadline - Reports (first draft) Reception and Year 1

    All day event

  • Play in a Day in the McMullen Hall (Year 7)

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 18:00

  • * Play in a Day Performance (Year 7)

    Start time: 17:30
    End time: 18:30

  • Exeat begins

    Start time: 18:00

News >

Latest News