Calendar

All Categories

  • Tuesday, 23 April 2019

  • Staff Inset

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 18:00

  • Wednesday, 24 April 2019

  • Staff Inset

    All day event

  • Prefects' Meeting in the Long Room

    Start time: 17:00

  • New boarders return

    Start time: 17:30

  • All Full and Weekly Boarders return for welcome back BBQ

    Start time: 18:00

  • Thursday, 25 April 2019

  • Elstree Day Boys return

    Start time: 08:15

  • Home Farm returns

    Start time: 08:30

  • Registration in Form Rooms

    Start time: 08:30

  • LAMDA and individual music lessons begin at 10:45am

    Start time: 10:45

  • Flexi Boarding Begins

    Start time: 18:00

  • Friday, 26 April 2019

  • Librarians’ Meeting

    Start time: 13:45

  • Saturday, 27 April 2019

  • Year 8 Big Weekend

    All day event

  • *Preacher: Rev. Andrew Anderson

    Start time: 08:45

  • Grandparents' Morning

    Start time: 08:45
    End time: 12:00

  • Collection: Afghan Connection

    Start time: 08:50

  • Cricket v Cheam - Home: 1st XI, 3rd XI, 5th XI, U11'B' XI, U10'B' XI, U9'A' X

    Start time: 14:15

  • Cricket v Cheam - Away: 2nd XI, 4th XI, U11'A' XI, U11'C' XI, U10'A', XI, U9'B' X

    Start time: 14:15

  • Year 8 Social at Downe House

    Start time: 18:00

  • Sunday, 28 April 2019

  • Year 8 Big Weekend

    All day event

  • Zorb Football

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Monday, 29 April 2019

  • Eton Scholarship begins

    All day event

  • Friends of Elstree Coffee Morning for Years 3 - 8 (Long Room)

    Start time: 08:00
    End time: 09:00

  • LAMDA Showcase in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 17:00
    End time: 18:30

  • Tuesday, 30 April 2019

  • 7JCM visit to Bletchley Park

    Start time: 10:30
    End time: 14:30

  • School Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Junior School Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:00

  • UKMT Junior Maths Challenge (selected Year 7s & 8s)

    Start time: 16:45

  • Wednesday, 1 May 2019

  • Eton Scholarship ends

    All day event

  • French Play in the McMullen Hall: 'La Salle des Enigmes' (Years 6, 7 & 8)

    Start time: 09:40

  • Cricket v Woodcote House - Away: 1st XI, U11'A' XI

    Start time: 14:15

  • Cricket v Woodcote House - Home: 3rd XI, 5th XI, U11'B' X, U9'B' VIII (Softball)

    Start time: 14:20

  • Parents' Meeting for Years 3 & 4

    Start time: 16:00

  • Thursday, 2 May 2019

  • *Toddler Group at Home Farm

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • 'Keeping Safe' PC Preston, Thames Valley Police (Year 3 & 4)

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 12:15

  • 'Keeping Safe' PC Preston, Thames Valley Police (Year 5 & 6)

    Start time: 12:15
    End time: 13:05

  • Kennet and Theale Rural Schools Federation Cross Country Championship (Outreach)

    Start time: 13:00

  • Tennis v. Thorngrove -Away: 1st VI (At Bradfield)

    Start time: 16:30

  • Tennis v. Thorngrove - Away: U11 VI (At Bradfield)

    Start time: 16:30

  • Parents’ Meeting for Years 3 & 4

    Start time: 17:00

  • Friday, 3 May 2019

  • Prospective Pupils' Day - 1

    All day event

  • *Home Farm Friends Coffee Morning

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • Reception Trip to the Garden Centre

    Start time: 09:30
    End time: 11:30

  • House Music Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45

  • Exeat begins at 5:00pm

    Start time: 17:00
    End time: 18:00

  • Sunday, 5 May 2019

  • Exeat

    All day event

  • Monday, 6 May 2019

  • Winchester Election Begins

    All day event

  • Exeat ends (Full and Weekly Boarders)

    Start time: 19:15

  • Tuesday, 7 May 2019

  • Winchester Entrance begins

    All day event

  • Stowe Prep School Humanities Competition (Year 6)

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Dining Room Committee Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Eco-Committee Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Caldicott Athletics Meeting

    Start time: 15:30

  • Wednesday, 8 May 2019

  • Winchester Election ends

    All day event

  • Cricket v Papplewick - Away: 2nd XI, 4th XI, U11'B' XI, U9 'A' XI

    Start time: 14:20

  • Cricket v Papplewick - Home: 1st XI, 3rd XI, 5th XI, U11'A' XI, U10 'A' XI, U10 'B' XI, U9 'b' X

    Start time: 14:20

  • Thursday, 9 May 2019

  • Winchester Entrance ends

    All day event

  • Whole School Photograph

    Start time: 14:00

  • Tennis v. Horris Hill - Away: U11 VI Home: 1st VI

    Start time: 16:30

  • Fencing v. Horris Hill

    Start time: 16:30

  • Friday, 10 May 2019

  • 8SEW Latin/Greek Trip to Waitrose

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:45

  • Governors' Day

    Start time: 09:15

  • *Informal Concert for Year 7 (Long Room)

    Start time: 13:45

  • 4PJL Tea at Headmaster's House

    Start time: 16:00

  • Saturday, 11 May 2019

  • Year 6 Big Weekend

    All day event

  • Preacher: Mr Olly Langton, Radley College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: 'Open Doors UK'

    Start time: 08:50

  • IAPS Judo at High Wycombe (Juniors)

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Open Morning for Prospective Parents

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Cricket v Summer Fields - Away: 2nd XI, 4th XI, 6th XI, U11'A' XI, U11'C' XI, U9'A' X, U10 'B' XI

    Start time: 14:15

  • Cricket v Summer Fields - Home: 1st XI, 3rd XI, 5th XI, U11'B' XI, U10'A' XI, U9'B' X

    Start time: 14:15

  • Year 6 Wet, Wild and Wacky Weekend

    Start time: 19:00

  • Sunday, 12 May 2019

  • ‘Restless Triathlon’ at Bradfield College

    Start time: 09:00

  • Pro-Coach Inter Schools Judo Championships for Years 3-5 at Brockhurst School

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Monday, 13 May 2019

  • CE Maths Mental Arithmetic

    All day event

  • Mental Health Awareness Week

    All day event

  • Mothers' Tennis and Lunch in aid of the Learning Development Department

    Start time: 09:30

  • Quiz Club Maths Competition (Year 6)

    Start time: 14:00

  • Judo v. Moulsford - Away (Years 6-8)

    Start time: 17:00

  • Tuesday, 14 May 2019

  • CE French Listening

    All day event

  • House Music Competition - Adjudicator: Miss Ellie Calver, Pangbourne College

    Start time: 11:20

  • Year 2 Parents Tour of Elstree

    Start time: 14:30

  • Wednesday, 15 May 2019

  • Inter-House Maths & Science Challenge (Years 4 – 7)

    All day event

  • Cricket v Ludgrove - Away: 1st XI, 3rd XI, U11'A' XI, U11'C' XI, U10'B' VIII, U10 'C' VIII, U9'A' X

    Start time: 14:15

  • Cricket v Ludgrove - Home: 2nd XI, 4th XI, 5th XI, U11'B' XI, U10'A' XI, U9'B' X

    Start time: 14:20

  • Common Room Meeting

    Start time: 19:30

  • Thursday, 16 May 2019

  • Year 3 Trip to the Hawk Conservancy

    Start time: 08:45
    End time: 16:00

  • *Toddler Group at Home Farm

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • Year 6 Trip to Reading Mosque

    Start time: 10:45
    End time: 13:00

  • Kwik Cricket Outreach Tournament (Years 1 & 2)

    Start time: 13:30
    End time: 14:30

  • Tennis v. Cheam- Away: 1st VI - Home: U11 VI

    Start time: 16:00

  • Year 3 Boarding Taster Evening (pick-up 19:45)

    Start time: 17:00
    End time: 19:45

  • Friday, 17 May 2019

  • CE French Orals

    All day event

  • *Woodland Activity Day for Reception

    All day event

  • *Elstree and Home Farm Parents’ Prayer Meeting – Long Room

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • *Informal Concert for Year 6

    Start time: 13:45

  • Cricket v Pilgrims - Home: U8 'A' VIII, U8 'B' VIII

    Start time: 14:00

  • 4PNS Tea at Headmaster's House

    Start time: 16:00

  • Cricket: Headmaster's XI v Governors XI

    Start time: 18:15

  • Saturday, 18 May 2019

  • *Preacher: Mr Philip Walsh, Housemaster, Eton College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Dom's Fund

    Start time: 08:50

  • Interim 1 – Subject reports deadline + Year 3 & 4 Tutor deadline

    Start time: 09:00

  • Cricket v Farleigh - Away: 1st XI, 3rd XI, U11'A' XI, U10'A' XI, U10'B' VIII, U10'C'

    Start time: 14:15

  • Cricket v Farleigh - Home: 2nd XI, 5th XI, U11'B' XI, U9'A' X, U9'B' VIII

    Start time: 14:15

  • Fencing Team Depart for U10 Fencing Championship, Telford

    Start time: 17:00

  • Sunday, 19 May 2019

  • U10 Fencing Championship, Telford

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Boarders' Trip to Snow Centre, Hemel Hempstead

    Start time: 11:00

  • Prep School Golf Competition at Bradfield U13 and U11

    Start time: 11:30

  • Monday, 20 May 2019

  • Evening Guided Revision Sessions start

    All day event

  • Interim 1 – Tutor deadline (Years 5-8)

    Start time: 09:00

  • Swimming v Horris Hill (Away)

    Start time: 16:30

  • Tuesday, 21 May 2019

  • Boarders' Council Meeting - Sandersons

    Start time: 10:45

  • Radley Prep Schools Athletics Meeting

    Start time: 14:00

  • Cricket v Thorngrove - Home: U8'A' VIII, U8 'B' VIII

    Start time: 14:00

  • Cricket v Thorngrove - Away: U9'A' X, U9'B' X

    Start time: 14:00

News >

Latest News

Spring Concert

March 29, 2019

Over 85 boys were involved in performing our annual Spring Concert and what …

Form Poetry Performance

March 26, 2019

On Monday 25th March, all form classes from Year 5 to Year 8 performed their…