Calendar

All Categories

  • Friday, 1 March 2019

  • Bandanas for Brain Tumour Day

    All day event

  • Prospective Pupils' Day - 2

    All day event

  • *Home Farm Friends Coffee Morning

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • U13/1st VII Berkshire Hockey tournament at LVS

    Start time: 13:00

  • *Informal Concert for Year 7

    Start time: 13:45

  • Rugby v Cheam - Away: U8'A' V, U8'B' V, U8'C' V Tag

    Start time: 14:00

  • *Music by Candlelight' in St. Peter's Church, Woolhampton

    Start time: 19:00

  • Saturday, 2 March 2019

  • Year 8 Big Weekend

    All day event

  • Pangbourne College Piano Festival

    All day event

  • Preacher: Rev. Jane Manley, St Peter's Woolhampton

    Start time: 08:45
    End time: 09:30

  • Collection: Child Autism UK

    Start time: 08:50

  • Open Morning

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • PALs visit

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Hockey v. Lambrook - Away: U11'A' VII, U11'B' VII, U11'C' VII, U11'D' VII, U11'E' VII, U10'A' VII, U10'B' VII, U10'C' VII, U10'D' VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v. Lambrook - Home: 1st VII, 2nd VII, 3rd VII, 4th VII, 5th VII, 6th VII, 7th VII, 8th VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Year 8 - Casino Royale with Downe House

    Start time: 17:30

  • Sunday, 3 March 2019

  • Pangbourne College Piano Festival

    Start time: 09:15
    End time: 17:00

  • Elstree Charity Hockey Tournament

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Year 8 Laser Tag in the school grounds

    Start time: 14:00

  • Monday, 4 March 2019

  • Book Week

    All day event

  • Elstree Book Swap (Friends of Elstree)

    All day event

  • Abingdon School Academic Scholarships begin

    Start time: 09:00

  • Tuesday, 5 March 2019

  • Year 4 Outing to the S.S. Great Britain, Bristol

    Start time: 08:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Bryanston School Mini Model United Nations Day (Year 6/7 Team)

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 17:00

  • School Dining Room Committee Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • 8LJO & 8FAW Parents' Meeting in the Science Atrium

    Start time: 18:15

  • Wednesday, 6 March 2019

  • Middle School Play Rehearsal in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:05

  • Hockey v St. Andrews and Ludgrove Triangular - At Elstree: 1st VII, 2nd VII, 3rd VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v St. Andrews and Ludgrove Triangular - At St. Andrews: U11'B' VII, U11'C' VII, U11'D' VII, U11'E' VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v. Ludgrove - Away: U11 'A' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v. St Andrews- Away/Home ? : 4th VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • *Book Review at Home Farm

    Start time: 15:30
    End time: 16:00

  • Thursday, 7 March 2019

  • World Book Day 2019

    All day event

  • Abingdon School Academic Scholarships end

    Start time: 09:00

  • Combined Prayers with Home Farm - Year 1

    Start time: 10:10
    End time: 10:40

  • Cooper's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45
    End time: 11:15

  • Lecture: 'Horrible Histories' Illustrator, Martin Brown (Years 3-6) in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 12:30

  • Rugby Tots Outreach Day for Nursery and Reception

    Start time: 13:30
    End time: 14:30

  • Greyhound Cross Country at the Oratory U12, U11

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 15:30

  • Year 7 Elstree Award Presentations in the Long Room

    Start time: 17:00
    End time: 18:00

  • Friday, 8 March 2019

  • Home Farm Book Day

    All day event

  • *Elstree and Home Farm Parents’ Prayer Meeting in the Long Room

    Start time: 08:30

  • Woodley Choral Festival Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45

  • Rugby v. St Andrews & LVS - At St Andrews: U8'A' V, U8'B' V, U8'C' V

    Start time: 14:15

  • * Murder Mystery at Elstree Manor (Boarding Family Event)

    Start time: 18:45
    End time: 20:45

  • Saturday, 9 March 2019

  • Woodley Choral Festival

    All day event

  • Take a Boarder Home Weekend

    All day event

  • * Preacher: Mr Harry Hammond, Radley College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Street Child

    Start time: 09:20

  • Hockey v. Horris Hill - Home: U11'A' VII, U11'B' VII, U11'C' VII, U11'D' VII, 4th VII, 5th VII, 6th VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v. Horris Hill - Away: 1st VII, 2nd VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Sunday, 10 March 2019

  • Woodley Choral Festival

    All day event

  • Pro-Coach Inter Schools Judo Championships for Years 3-5 at Brockhurst School

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Monday, 11 March 2019

  • Poetry Performance Rehearsals begin this week

    All day event

  • LAMDA Examinations in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 13:00

  • London Schools Football Festival (Year 2)

    Start time: 13:00

  • Middle School Play - Dress Rehearsal

    Start time: 14:20
    End time: 18:00

  • *Exploring Nursery Afternoon

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • Learning Development Department Parents' Meeting

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 18:00

  • 7AJP & 6EG Parents' Meeting in the Science Atrium

    Start time: 18:15

  • Tuesday, 12 March 2019

  • Enrichment Day at Downe House for 7TDW

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Hockey v Thorngrove - Away: U9 'A' VII, U9 'B' VII

    Start time: 14:00

  • Hockey v. Thorngrove - Home: U8'A', U8'B' VII

    Start time: 14:00

  • Badminton v. Crosfields - Home: U13, U11

    Start time: 16:30

  • Basketball v. Crosfields - Away: U13, U11

    Start time: 16:30

  • Wednesday, 13 March 2019

  • Junior Soccer Festival (Year 2)

    Start time: 13:30

  • Hockey v Ludgrove - Home: 1st VII, 2nd VII, 3rd VII, U11'B' VII

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 16:00

  • Hockey v Ludgrove - Away: 4th VII, U11'A' VII

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 16:00

  • London Parents' Reception at The Athenaeum

    Start time: 18:00

  • Thursday, 14 March 2019

  • Home Clothes day in aid of CWMT

    All day event

  • Prospective Pupil Taster Day 3

    Start time: 08:30

  • Top Banana Competition - East House

    Start time: 10:10
    End time: 10:40

  • Sanderson's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45
    End time: 11:15

  • U9 Hockey Skills Festival with Horris Hill (At Elstree)

    Start time: 13:30

  • Middle School Play Practice

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 15:45

  • *Parents' Evening at Home Farm

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 20:00

  • Friday, 15 March 2019

  • Governors’ Meeting

    Start time: 09:15

  • U10 Hockey Tournament at Bradfield College

    Start time: 13:00

  • *Informal Concert for Year 8

    Start time: 13:45

  • Rugby Triangular v. Pilgrims and Cheam - At Elstree: U8'A', U8'B', U8'C' V Tag

    Start time: 14:00
    End time: 15:45

  • Exeat begins

    Start time: 16:00

  • Sunday, 17 March 2019

  • Exeat finishes

    Start time: 19:15

  • Tuesday, 19 March 2019

  • Year 4 Victorian Morning at Elstree

    Start time: 08:50
    End time: 12:30

  • Eco Committee Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Middle School Play - Technical Rehearsal

    Start time: 14:20
    End time: 18:00

  • Wednesday, 20 March 2019

  • Sports Team Photographs

    Start time: 11:30
    End time: 14:00

  • Junior House Hockey

    Start time: 13:15

  • Hockey v. Pilgrims - Home: 1st VII, 2nd VII, 3rd VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Thursday, 21 March 2019

  • *Toddler Group at Home Farm

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • Middle School Play – 1st Performance

    Start time: 19:00

  • *Home Farm Social

    Start time: 19:30
    End time: 23:00

  • Friday, 22 March 2019

  • Music Examinations (McMullen Hall)

    Start time: 09:00

  • Hockey v. Crosfields- Home: U9'A', U9'B' VII

    Start time: 14:00

  • Hockey v. Crosfields - Away: U8'A', U8'B' VII

    Start time: 14:00

  • Middle School Play - 2nd Performance

    Start time: 19:00

  • Saturday, 23 March 2019

  • Open Weekend

    All day event

  • Lecture: 'Battle of Britain Model Airplanes' Mr Tom Ward, Techcamp

    Start time: 08:45
    End time: 09:30

  • Hockey v. Moulsford - Home: 1st VII, 3rd VII, 4th VII, 5th VII, 7th VII, U10'B', U10'C'

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v. Moulsford - Away: U11'A' VII, U11'B' VII, U11'C' VII, U10'A' VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders’ House Supper & Entertainment

    Start time: 18:00

  • Sunday, 24 March 2019

  • *Preacher: Paul Bolton, Esq. Team Leader for Iwerne and Forres Holidays

    Start time: 09:45

  • Collection: St Peter's, Woolhampton

    Start time: 09:45

  • Boarders’ Easter Egg Hunt

    Start time: 11:00

  • Monday, 25 March 2019

  • Last night of flexi boarding (3 nights and less)

    All day event

  • Bula Charity Collection (Friends of Elstree)

    All day event

  • Poetry Performance in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 11:30
    End time: 12:40

  • 7JCM & 7TDW Parents' Meeting in the Science Atrium

    Start time: 18:30

  • Tuesday, 26 March 2019

  • *Spring Concert followed by Visiting Music Teachers’ Parents’ Meeting in the Science Atrium

    Start time: 16:30
    End time: 18:00

  • Wednesday, 27 March 2019

  • Easter Service (no parents on this occasion, please)

    Start time: 09:45

  • Prize Giving

    Start time: 11:10

  • Term ends

    Start time: 12:00

News >

Latest News