Calendar

All Categories

  • Thursday, 1 November 2018

  • 5HKF,5PAS, 6CLP, 7JCM Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Friday, 2 November 2018

  • *Home Farm Friends Coffee Morning

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 09:30

  • Taekwondo Heroes Team Demonstration in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 10:10
    End time: 11:00

  • *Year 7 Informal Concert (Long Room)

    Start time: 13:45

  • *Nursery Mothers' Afternoon

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • *Friends of Elstree Fireworks and Bonfire Party

    Start time: 18:00

  • Saturday, 3 November 2018

  • Preacher: Mr Ben Vessey, Headmaster, Canford School

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Titus Trust

    Start time: 08:45

  • Discovery Morning (for Prospective Pupils)

    Start time: 10:15
    End time: 13:15

  • Football v Ludgrove - Away: 2nd XI, 3rd IX, 5th IX, 7th IX, U11 ‘b’ & ‘d’ VII, U10 ‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’ & ‘d’ VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Ludgrove - Home: 1st XI, 4th IX, 6th IX, U11 ‘a’ & ’c’ VII, U9‘a’, 'b' & 'c' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders’ Safari Supper

    Start time: 18:00

  • Sunday, 4 November 2018

  • Boarders’ Mountain Biking at Swinley Forest

    All day event

  • Old Boys Football: Elstree XI v. Ludgrove XI (H)

    Start time: 11:15

  • Old Boys' Football: Elstree Veterans v. Ludgrove Veterans (H)

    Start time: 11:30
    End time: 12:30

  • Monday, 5 November 2018

  • Year 6 & 7 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 1 (for Wellington, Radley, Harrow and Bryanston )

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:45

  • Christmas Rugby Camp briefing in the McMullen Hall (whole school)

    Start time: 10:30

  • School Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Tuesday, 6 November 2018

  • *Elstree and Home Farm Parents’ Prayer Meeting – Boarders' Common Room

    Start time: 08:15

  • Year 6 & 7 ISEB Common Pre-Test Part 2 (for Wellington, Radley, Harrow and Bryanston )

    Start time: 08:30

  • Junior School Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Football v Thorngrove- Away: U9’a’, ‘b’ & ‘c’ VI

    Start time: 14:00

  • Football v. Thorngrove - Home: U8'a', 'b' & 'c' V

    Start time: 14:00

  • Wednesday, 7 November 2018

  • Football v Crosfields - Away: 1st XI, 5th IX, U11’a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’ & 'e' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Crosfields - Home: 3rd XI, 7th IX, U10 ‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’ & ‘d’ VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Parents’ Evening for Year 3 & 4 in Form Rooms

    Start time: 17:00

  • Thursday, 8 November 2018

  • Elstree Award: Year 6 Basic 1st Aid Training (AWP)

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 15:00

  • Parents' Evening at Home Farm

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 20:00

  • Parents’ Evening for Year 3 & 4 in Form Rooms

    Start time: 17:00

  • 7TDW, 8LJO, 8FAW & 8SEW Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Friday, 9 November 2018

  • Act of Remembrance

    Start time: 11:00

  • Sanderson's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 14:15

  • Football v. Crosfields - Home: U9'a', 'b' & 'c' VI

    Start time: 14:00

  • Football v. Crosfields - Away: U8 'a', 'b' & 'c' V

    Start time: 14:00

  • 'Elstree in World War I' talk in the McMullen Hall by Mr Christopher Normand

    Start time: 14:00

  • *Autumn Concert

    Start time: 17:00

  • 6LAB & 7AJP Book Review in Tutor's Room

    Start time: 18:15
    End time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 10 November 2018

  • Open Saturday Night

    All day event

  • Battersea Independent Schools Show

    All day event

  • Chapel Choir Practice for Remembrance Day

    Start time: 08:00
    End time: 08:45

  • Year 8 French Orals

    Start time: 08:15
    End time: 12:35

  • *Lecture: 'Wildlife Photography' Mr Fergus Beeley (Years 6-8)

    Start time: 08:45

  • Lecture: 'World Famous Buildings' Mr Simon Attwood (Year 5)

    Start time: 08:45

  • Lecture: 'First Aid for Beginners' (Year 4)

    Start time: 08:45

  • PALs visit

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Football v Cheam - Away: 2nd XI, 4th XI, U11'a', 'b', 'c' & 'd' VII, U9'a', 'b' &'c' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Cheam - Home: 1st XI, 3rd IX, 5th IX, U10'a', 'b' & 'c' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders' ‘Escape from Colditz’

    Start time: 19:00

  • Sunday, 11 November 2018

  • Remembrance Sunday

    All day event

  • (Boarders may go home after Remembrance Service)

    All day event

  • Battersea Independent Schools Show

    All day event

  • *Preacher: Major-General Robin Vincent Searby CB

    Start time: 09:30

  • Collection: SSAFA

    Start time: 09:30

  • Boarders' Trip to Basingstoke Aquadrome

    Start time: 14:30

  • Monday, 12 November 2018

  • School Examinations Years 5 - 8

    All day event

  • Tuesday, 13 November 2018

  • School Examinations Years 5 - 8

    All day event

  • VR & NVR Testing for Year 4 & 5

    All day event

  • School Dining Room Committee Meeting

    Start time: 13:45

  • Wednesday, 14 November 2018

  • School Examinations Years 6 – 8

    All day event

  • VR & NVR Testing for Year 4 & 5

    All day event

  • Year 3 Trip to Hindu Temple - Reading

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 10:45

  • Football v Cothill - Away: 1st XI, 3rd IX, 5th IX, 7th IX, U11'a', 'b', 'c', 'd' & 'e' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Football v Cothill - Home: 2nd XI, 4th IX, 6th IX, 8th IX - cancelled, U10'a', 'b', 'c', & 'd' VI, U9 'a' & 'b' VI

    Start time: 14:30

  • Thursday, 15 November 2018

  • School Examinations Year 7 & 8

    All day event

  • Senior Play Rehearsal in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 13:10

  • Team Photographs

    Start time: 13:30
    End time: 15:30

  • *Forres Presentation to Parents and Boys in Years 6, 7 & 8

    Start time: 15:30

  • Exeat begins

    Start time: 16:00

  • Friday, 16 November 2018

  • Exeat

    All day event

  • Saturday, 17 November 2018

  • Exeat

    All day event

  • Sunday, 18 November 2018

  • Pro-Coach Inter Schools Judo Championships at Brockhurst School

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Exeat ends

    Start time: 19:15

  • Monday, 19 November 2018

  • Rugby Starts

    All day event

  • Kindness Week

    All day event

  • Interim 2 (Exam Reports) Staff Deadline (Years 5-8)

    Start time: 09:00

  • LAMDA Examinations

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 17:30

  • Top Banana Competition- North House

    Start time: 10:30
    End time: 10:45

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal

    Start time: 14:20
    End time: 15:30

  • Tuesday, 20 November 2018

  • Eco-Committee Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Wednesday, 21 November 2018

  • Senior Play – rehearsal in the McMullen Hall (Years 7 & 8)

    Start time: 13:15
    End time: 14:45

  • Senior Games (Years 7 & 8)

    Start time: 15:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Common Room Meeting

    Start time: 16:30

  • Thursday, 22 November 2018

  • Senior Play – 1st Dress Rehearsal

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 17:45

  • Primary Schools' Cross-Country

    Start time: 14:00

  • Parents' Meeting for 8SEW in Science Atrium

    Start time: 18:30

  • Friday, 23 November 2018

  • Governors’ Meeting (moved to 30th November)

    Start time: 09:15

  • Cooper's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 14:15

  • *Evensong at St. Peter’s Preacher: Mr Mark Austin, Stowe School

    Start time: 17:15

  • Collection: Torch Trust

    Start time: 17:15

  • Saturday, 24 November 2018

  • Year 7 Big Weekend – ‘Ready, Steady, Cook!’

    All day event

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal in the McMullen Hall (Year 7 & 8)

    Start time: 08:20
    End time: 09:30

  • 'Enviromental Issues' Mr Andrew Pilkington (Year 6)

    Start time: 08:40
    End time: 09:30

  • 'The Magic of Maths' Mr Foster Williams (Year 5)

    Start time: 08:40
    End time: 09:30

  • 'Christmas is Coming' Mr Peter Smith and Mrs Penny Lavoipierre (Year 4)

    Start time: 08:40
    End time: 09:30

  • Rugby v. Hall Grove - Away: U11'a IX', U9 'a' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v. Hall Grove - Home: U10'a' VIII, U10'b' VIII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Sunday, 25 November 2018

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:30

  • Monday, 26 November 2018

  • Prospective Pupils Taster Day - 3

    All day event

  • Vocal Concert in the Long Room

    Start time: 13:45

  • Senior Play – Rehearsal

    Start time: 16:00
    End time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 27 November 2018

  • Christmas Rugby Camp briefing in the McMullen Hall (whole school) moved to 5th November

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 08:50

  • Senior Play - Rehearsal

    Start time: 11:20

  • Wednesday, 28 November 2018

  • Senior Play – 2nd Dress Rehearsal

    Start time: 14:00

  • *Reception Mothers' Afternoon

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 15:30

  • Thursday, 29 November 2018

  • Senior Play – 1st Performance

    Start time: 19:00

  • Friday, 30 November 2018

  • Music Exams in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 08:50
    End time: 17:00

  • Governors’ Meeting (moved to 30th November)

    Start time: 09:15

  • Chapel Choir Rehearsal for the Carol Service

    Start time: 13:45
    End time: 14:20

  • Short Exeat begins (or after play)

    Start time: 18:00

  • Senior Play – 2nd Performance

    Start time: 19:00

News >

Latest News