Calendar

All Categories

  • Friday, 18 January 2019

  • *Elstree and Home Farm Parents’ Prayer Meeting in the Long Room

    Start time: 08:30

  • *Home Farm Friends Coffee Morning at Home Farm

    Start time: 08:30

  • Cooper's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45
    End time: 11:15

  • *Performing Arts Soirée in the Long Room

    Start time: 18:45

  • Saturday, 19 January 2019

  • *Preacher: Rev’d Paul Hess, Housemaster, Eton College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Winston's Wish

    Start time: 08:50

  • Rugby v Cothill - Home: U13'A' XIII, U11'A' IX, U11'C' IX, U10'A' VIII, U10'C' VIII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v Cothill - Away: U13'B' XIII, U12'A/B' XII (2 teams), U11'B' IX, U10'B' VIII, U9'A' VII, U9'B' VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v Cothill - Home: 6th VII, 7th VII.

    Start time: 14:30
    End time: 16:00

  • Board Game Bonanza

    Start time: 18:45

  • Sunday, 20 January 2019

  • School Ski Trip Outing to Hemel Hempstead Ski Centre

    All day event

  • Boarders' trip to Hemel Hempstead Ski Centre

    All day event

  • Monday, 21 January 2019

  • Year 1 Breakfast Workshop

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 11:30

  • 8LJO Supper at the Headmaster’s House

    Start time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 22 January 2019

  • Eco-Committee Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • School Dining Room Committee Meeting

    Start time: 13:45

  • Wednesday, 23 January 2019

  • Rugby v Ludgrove - Home: U13'B' XIII, U12'A' XII, U11'B' IX, U11'C' IX, U10'A' VIII, U10'B' VIII, U10'C' VIII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v Ludgrove - Away: U13'A' XIII, U12'B' XII, U11'A' IX, U9'A' VII, U9'B' VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Thursday, 24 January 2019

  • Sanderson's Boarding Council Meeting

    Start time: 10:45
    End time: 11:15

  • House Cross-Country Competition

    Start time: 14:30

  • Friday, 25 January 2019

  • Declamations - Adjudicator: Mr Joe Spence, Master, Dulwich College

    Start time: 14:20
    End time: 16:00

  • Exeat begins

    Start time: 16:00

  • Saturday, 26 January 2019

  • Exeat

    All day event

  • Sunday, 27 January 2019

  • Exeat ends

    Start time: 19:15

  • Monday, 28 January 2019

  • St Gabriel's Maths Challenge - Year 4

    Start time: 13:15
    End time: 15:15

  • 8FAW Supper at the Headmaster’s House

    Start time: 18:00

  • Tuesday, 29 January 2019

  • Year 5 Outing to Thames Water, Didcot

    Start time: 08:50
    End time: 13:05

  • Zoolab at Home Farm

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 11:30

  • Radley Academic Scholarship Part 1

    Start time: 09:00

  • Wednesday, 30 January 2019

  • Rugby v Lambrook - Home: U12'A' XII, U12'B' XII, U11'A' IX, U11'B' IX, U11'C' IX.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v Lambrook - Away: U13'A' XIII, U13'B' XIII, U10'A' VIII, U10'B' VIII, U10'C' VIII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Common Room Meeting

    Start time: 17:30

  • Thursday, 31 January 2019

  • *Toddler Group at Home Farm

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • Kennet and Theale Rural Schools Federation Cross Country Championship

    Start time: 13:00

  • Friday, 1 February 2019

  • Prospective Pupil Taster Day 1

    Start time: 08:30

  • St. Gabriel's Maths Challenge - Year 5 (moved to 8th February)

    Start time: 13:30
    End time: 15:30

  • *Informal Concert for Year 6

    Start time: 13:45

  • Rugby v Crosfields - Away: U8'A', U8'B', U8'C' V

    Start time: 14:00
    End time: 16:00

  • Film Night at Home Farm

    Start time: 17:30
    End time: 19:30

  • Saturday, 2 February 2019

  • Year 7 Big Weekend

    All day event

  • *Preacher: Mr James McKinnel, Lay Chaplain, Winchester College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: Helen and Douglas House

    Start time: 08:50

  • PALs visit

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Rugby v Farleigh - Home: U13'A' XIII, U12'A' XII, U11'B' XII, U9'A' VII, U9'B' VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v Farleigh - Away: U13'B', U12'B' XII, U11'A' IX, U11'C' IX, U10'A' VIII, U10'B' VIII, U10'C' VIII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v. U12 Crosshaven RFC Irish Touring Team

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v. Farleigh - Home: 7th VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Year 7 - Social with Downe House (A)

    Start time: 18:30
    End time: 20:30

  • Sunday, 3 February 2019

  • Year 7 - Zorb Football

    All day event

  • Monday, 4 February 2019

  • Internet Safety Week

    All day event

  • Prefects’ Meeting

    Start time: 10:45

  • Wednesday, 6 February 2019

  • E-Safety Presentation to Year 8 by Mr Owens

    Start time: 08:20

  • Portals to the Past: World War Two for Year 3 in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 15:30

  • Hockey v Summer Fields- Away: 6th VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v Summer Fields - Home: U13'A' XIII, U12'B' XII, U11'B' IX, U10'A' VIII, U10'B' VIII, U10'C' VIII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v Summer Fields - Away: U13'B' XIII, U12'A' XII, U11'A' IX, U11'C' IX, U9'A' VII, U9'B' VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v. Summer Fields - Home: 7th VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Thursday, 7 February 2019

  • Year 2 trip to Windsor Castle

    All day event

  • Year 3 & 4 Book Review

    Start time: 16:15

  • Friday, 8 February 2019

  • Scholars and Year 8 Mock French Orals

    All day event

  • St Gabriel's Maths Challenge - Year 5

    Start time: 13:15
    End time: 15:15

  • *Informal Concert for Year 5

    Start time: 13:45

  • 6LAB & 6CLP Parents' Meeting in the Science Atrium

    Start time: 18:15

  • Saturday, 9 February 2019

  • Open Weekend

    All day event

  • Scholars and Year 8 Mock French Orals

    All day event

  • *Preacher: Mr Julian Thomas, Master, Wellington College

    Start time: 08:45

  • Collection: R.N.L.I.

    Start time: 09:00

  • Interim Grades 1 - Subject Deadline Years 5-8

    Start time: 09:00

  • Interim Grades 1 - Subject & Tutor deadline Years 3 & 4

    Start time: 09:00

  • Middle School Play - extra rehearsal

    Start time: 10:00
    End time: 12:00

  • Rugby v Cheam - Home: U12'A' XII, U12'B' XII, U11'A' IX, U11'B' IX, U11'C' IX, U9'A' VII, U9'B' VII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v Cheam - Away: U13'A' XIII, U13'B' XIII, U10'A' VIII, U10'B' VIII, U10'C' VIII.

    Start time: 14:30

  • Hockey v. Cheam - Home 7th VII

    Start time: 14:30

  • Boarders' Bingo Night

    Start time: 19:30

  • Sunday, 10 February 2019

  • Boarders' Trip to Coral Reef

    All day event

  • Monday, 11 February 2019

  • Bradfield College Academic Scholarship Starts

    Start time: 08:30

  • Interim Grades 1 – Tutor Deadline Years 5-8

    Start time: 09:00

  • Tuesday, 12 February 2019

  • Year 7 Art Trip to Ashmolean Museum, Oxford

    Start time: 08:30

  • Cross Country at Chandlings U8, U9, U10 & U11

    Start time: 13:15

  • Wednesday, 13 February 2019

  • U13 'A' Rugby Tour to South West departs

    Start time: 11:00

  • U13 'A' Rugby v. Gillingham School (2:30pm kick-off)

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v. Horris Hill & Daneshill - At Elstree: U13'A' XIII Quadrangular, U13'B' XIII Quadrangular, U10'A' VII Triangular, U10'B' VII Triangular

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v. Horris Hill & Daneshill - At Horris Hill: U12 'A' XII Quadrangular , U12'B' XII Quadrangular, U11 'A' IX

    Start time: 14:30

  • Rugby v. Horris Hill & Daneshill - At Daneshill: U11'B' Triangular

    Start time: 14:30

  • Bradfield College Academic Scholarship ends

    Start time: 16:00

  • Thursday, 14 February 2019

  • *Toddler Group at Home Farm

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 10:30

  • Lecture: ‘The Jewish Way of Life’ Mr Shira Solman (Year 5)

    Start time: 11:20

  • Year 5 Parents Meeting in the Science Atrium

    Start time: 18:15

  • Friday, 15 February 2019

  • Middle School Play - Rehearsal in the McMullen Hall

    Start time: 08:30
    End time: 10:45

  • Pre-Prep Choir Competition at Lambrook School

    Start time: 09:00
    End time: 12:30

  • John Catto Scripture Quiz

    Start time: 10:10

  • *Informal Concert for Years 3 & 4 in the Long Room

    Start time: 11:15

  • 'Pompeii' Year 7 & 8 Lecture in the McMullen Hall by Mr Richard Haynes, Charterhouse School

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 12:20

  • Heads of Department Meeting Work Scrutiny Meeting (Years 5 - 8)

    Start time: 11:20
    End time: 12:30

  • U13 'A' Rugby v. Oakhampstead College (11:45am kick-off)

    Start time: 11:45

  • Half Term starts for Home Farm

    Start time: 12:00

  • Half Term starts for Years 3 & 4 (From the Front Hall)

    Start time: 12:15

  • Half Term starts for Years 5, 6, 7 & 8 (from the Front Hall)

    Start time: 12:30

  • U13 'A' Rugby Tour to South West returns

    Start time: 17:00

News >

Latest News

Boarding Open Weekend

January 14, 2019

On Saturday night a group of boarders met in the Long Room to pit their wits…

Gulf War Lecture

On the first Saturday morning of term, the staff and boys were treated to a …