Staff & Governors

Staff Directory

Senior Leadership Team

  • Headmaster
  • Headmaster’s wife
  • Deputy Headmaster
  • Interim Bursar
  • Registrar

A.C.T. Inglis, Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.  (Classics)
Mrs O.S. Inglis B.A. (Hons)  (MFL)
S.C. Attwood, Esq.,B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.E  (English)
S. G. Johnson, Esq.,  FFA. FFTA
Mrs P.E. Gauci, M.A. (Cantab), MSc, M.B.A

Senior Management Team

  • Director of Studies
  • Secretary of Common Room
  • Senior Masters
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead

J.R. Baxter, Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.  (Classics)
Mrs P.J. Lavoipierre, B.Ed  (Year 4)
J.C. Morris, Esq., B.A. (Hons)  (PE)
T.D. Wyatt, Esq., B.A. (Hons) (History/English)
Mrs S.L.M. Attwood, B.Ed., (Hons), Cert O.C.R., Sp.L.D. (LS)

Boarding House Parents

  • I.D.Hepburn,Esq.,M.A., Q.T.S. (Geog/P.E.)
  • Mrs L.A.L. Hepburn, B.S.c (Hons), P.G.C.E.

Teaching Staff

  • C.J. Bell, Esq., B.A. (Hons) (DT)
  • Mrs S.Bond., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Drama)
  • L.A. Brown, Esq., B.Ed., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. (Science)
  • Miss L. Collins, A.R.C.M., Dip R.C.M.(Performance), (Music/Drama)
  • B.J. Champkin, Esq. B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (PE)
  • R.N.M. Darling, Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Greek)
  • Miss H.K. Fitzgerald, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E (English/Maths)
  • Mrs E. Goodbourn B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (French/Latin)
  • Miss A. Gluck, B.A., H.D.E., Q.T,S, (Maths)
  • Mrs L. Johnson-Brown, B.Ed., Dip Ed. (T.A. /RS/Science)
  • Mrs C.M. Kidson B.A. Ed (Hons) (Year 3)
  • L.J. Owens, Esq., M.Ed., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
  • Mrs C.L.P. Payne , M.A. (Hons), B.S.c (Hons), P.G.C.E  (Maths)
  • A.W.J.Pilkington, Esq., B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Geography)
  • A.J. Prichard Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (RS)
  • Mme P.A. Simonin, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (MFL)
  • C.M. Schuman, Esq., B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Year 3)
  • P.N. Smith, Esq., B.A. (Hons) (Year 4)
  • R.M. Smith, Esq., B.Sc. (Hons) (ICT)
  • Mrs O.P. Storchak MSc OTTP (Maths)
  • Mrs J.W. Syckelmoore, B.A. (Hons) (Art)
  • Mrs M.P. Westley, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E. L.T.C.L. (Music)
  • A.F.J. Williams, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Maths)
  • R. Willoughby, Esq., B.A. (Hons) (History/Greek)

Administrative Staff

  • Mrs L.J.C. Rabbetts, CSBM P.G.C.E.,   PA to the Headmaster
  • Mrs.S.Fulker CSBM,   Assistant Secretary
  • Mrs A.R. Mason B.A. (Hons) ,  Housekeeping Bursar
  • Mrs F.J. Smith,   Assistant Secretary
  • Mrs K. Flanagan,  FMAAT,  Bursar’s Assistant
  • Mrs M. Pouney O.A. Dip  HR
  • Ms J Axson, Finance Assistant

Learning Support Department

  • Mrs S.L.M. Attwood, B.Ed.,(Hons), Cert O.C.R., Sp.L.D. (LS)
  • Mrs D. Ffrench, B.A., P.G.C.E
  • Mrs P. Langford-Thomas, B.Ed.
  • Mrs G. MacEwen, B.Ed. (Hons) Cantab.
  • Mrs D. Preston, B.A. (Ed)
  • Mrs K.A. Wyrley-Birch B.S.c (Hons), Level 7 Dip. O.C.R.

School Librarian

  • Mrs R.Y. Walker, B.A. (Hons)

House Staff

  • Mrs J. Anderson R.G.N (Paedriatrics)   School Sister
  • Mrs P.J. Dennison,  Resident Matron
  • Mrs R. Ward, N.N.E.B.   Senior Day Matron
  • Mrs S. Wheeler,   Matron
  • Mrs H Hatton, Matron

School Doctor

  • Dr J. S.H. Lennox, M.B.B.S., D.C.C.H., D.R.C.O.G., M.R.C.G.P.

Gap Students

  • Miss J. Carroll,  Barker College, Aus.
  • Mr C. de Montemas, Oxley College Bowral, Aus.
  • Miss S. Pyke, Waikato Diocesan School for Girls, NZ
  • Mr X. Wall, Know Grammar School, Aus

Visiting Staff

Music

  • Mr M. Allport (Clarinet & Saxophone)
  • Ms G. Bagshaw (Oboe)
  • Mr G. Bentley (Percussion)
  • Miss L. Collins, A.R.C.M., Dip R.C.M. (Perf.) (Piano)
  • Mr M. Eckland (Brass)
  • Mr C. Green (Guitar)
  • Miss A. Mears (Clarinet and Saxaphone)
  • Miss M. Millar (Bassoon)
  • Ms R Overend,  BMus., (Violin & Viola)
  • Mr R.F.H. Pickering, Adv. Dip.Ed., L.Mus.T.C.L. ARCM (’Cello)
  • Ms K. Preston, M.A. (Piano)
  • Mr S. Riddex, BA.(Hons), P.G.C.E., L.T.C.L., L.G.S.M.D. (‘Cello)
  • Mr G.R. Ruddock, A.G.S.M. (Trumpet)
  • Ms S. Whitling B.Ed (Hons) P.A.S., N.A.P.T. (Percussion)

Sport

  • Mr M. Small (Judo)

Drama

  • Ms L. Penneycard BA(Hons) (LAMDA)

Nursery and Pre-Preparatory Department

  • Acting Head   Mrs R.E. Baxter, B.Ed. (Hons)
  • Mrs S. George   Home Farm Secretary
  • Miss M. L. Arnold, Mont.Dip.
  • Miss L. Collins, A.R.C.M., Dip R.C.M. (Perf.)
  • Mrs L. Hamilton-Shaw, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
  • Miss V. Thornburrow, Mont. Dip.
  • Miss J.E. Chandler, NVQ 3
  • Miss H.R. Jones, B.A. (Hons)
  • Mrs C.V. Kidd, NVQ 3
  • Mrs Z Webster, BTec Hort.

Ducklings After School Club

  • Miss H.R. Jones, B.A. (Hons)

Governors

The Governors are the Trustees of the Elstree School Charitable Trust. They come from a range of backgrounds and bring a wide variety of skills and experience to assisting the School in its management and operation and in many cases, they have had a long-standing involvement with the School.

  • J.B. Sunley, Esq. (Chair)
  • Mrs E.L.D. McGrath (Vice-Chair)
  • Mrs E.J.S. Boggis
  • J. Dahl, Esq
  • S.M. Hill, Esq
  • Mrs J.A. Lyons
  • Mrs E.E.A. McKendrick
  • N.M. Murphy Esq.
  • G.A.W. Owston, Esq
  • J.A.J. Vincent Esq.
  • R.B. Waller, QC

Latest News View All News ›

House Music 2019

After weeks of practice, the time finally arrived for the latest instalment …